Program for Jervis Bay Sailing Club


Please click  DRAFT Program  for a copy of the DRAFT program in PDF. Jump to DRAFT Program Table (below) Note: There are likely to be many changes as events at other clubs are confirmed

For Latest Minutes Advantage Handicaps for Pointscore Races in PDF click  HERE

Also check the  Special Events  page for details of additions to the Program

------------------------------

The Club runs three series throughout the season using various courses (see below):

Common Courses - Olympic Triangle with Port Roundings (Red Flag) (as shown in diagram); Starboard roundings can be used (Green Flag)


The courses for the three events run by the club are:

Championship (scratch start)
=> Start-Triangle-Sausage-Triangle-Finish

Sprint (scratch start, several races each day after Championship)
=> Start-Triangle-Sausage-Finish

Pointscore (handicap start - minutes advantage)
=> Start-Triangle-Sausage-Triangle-Sausage-Finish
----------------------------------------------------

Course Elements - Port Roundings
Course Elements - Port Roundings

Amendments to the Pointscore Handicap Systems

Note: For the Pointscore the slower yachts are given several minutes start ahead of the faster yachts ('Catch me if you can'). Ideally all yachts should finish very close together.

The handicaps are adjusted after each race according to the following scheme:
1st place => loss of 2 minutes
2nd place => loss of 1 minute
3rd place => no change - stay as you are
4th place and all other starters (including DNF) => plus 1 minute
All non-starters have no change to their handicaps, except when all the scores need to be adjusted to avoid negatives. For example, when the winner has a Minutes Advantage Handicap of 1 minute and would lose 2 minutes, to a -1 minute handicap for the first place, ALL handicaps are increased by 1 minute so that the winner's new handicap is 0 (zero).
Note: The committee and handicapper will make periodic adjustments to the system to keep it as fair and functional as possible, and to assign handicaps to new members and visitors.
See the latest Minutes Advantage Handicaps as PDF

Jervis Bay Sailing Club 2018/2019 Calendar - DRAFT DRAFT!!!


Date

Event

Sat, 2 Jun 18

1st Frost Bite Race

Sat, 7 Jul 18

2nd Frost Bite Race, AGM/Presentation/BBQ

Sat, 4 Aug 18

3rd Frost Bite Race

Sat, 1 Sep 18

1st Warm up Race

Sat, 22 Sep 18

2nd Warm up Race

Sat, 29 Sep 18

October Regatta; Spiral TT Heats 1

Sun, 30 Sep 18

October Regatta

Sat, 6 Oct 18

Champ/Sprints 1, Spring Start BBQ, GOF Heat 1 at Callala

Sat, 13 Oct 18

Points 1

Sat, 20 Oct 18

Champ/Sprints 2; Spiral TT2 Taree SC

Sat, 27 Oct 18

Points 2

Sat, 3 Nov 18

Champ/Sprints 3; ACT Dinghy Championship; Spiral TT3 Canberra YMCA SC

Sat, 10 Nov 18

Points 3

Sat, 17 Nov 18

Champ/Sprints 4; Spiral TT4 Dobroyd AC

Sat, 24 Nov 18

24 & 25 - Hosting OK Dinghy Championships – No Club race to Support Event

Sat, 1 Dec 18

Points 4; Spiral TT5 Teralba ASC

Sat, 8 Dec 18

Champ/Sprints 5

Sun, 9 Dec 18

Illawarra Sailing Club; GOF Second Race TO BE CONFIRMED

Sat, 15 Dec 18

Points 5, Spring End Race BBQ

Xmas Break

No Races Over Xmas Break = > Race on 22 Dec ??????

Sat, 5 Jan 19

Champ/Sprints 6, Summer Open BBQ

Sat, 12 Jan 19

Points 6; Spiral TT6 Concord and Ryde SC

Sat, 19 Jan 19

Champ/Sprints 7

26-28 Jan 19

No Race – Spiral Nationals 26-28th Illawarra Yacht Club

Sat, 2 Feb 19

Points 7

Sat, 9 Feb 19

Champ/Sprints 8

Sat, 16 Feb 19

Points 8

Sun, 17 Feb 19

Nowra Marathon; Spiral TT7 Nowra Sailing Club

Sat, 23 Feb 19

Champ/Sprints 9

Sat, 2 Mar 19

Points 9

Sat, 9 Mar 19

Champ/Sprints 10

Sun, 10 Mar 19

Spiral TT8 Southern Highlands SC, Fitzroy Falla

Sat, 16 Mar 19

NO RACE => Spiral NSW Championship at Taree 16-17 March 2019

Sat, 23 Mar 19

Points 10, Summer End Race BBQ

Sat, 30 Mar 19

Champ/Sprints 11, Autumn Start BBQ

Sat, 6 Apr 19

Points 11

Sat, 13 Apr 19

Champ/Sprints 12; Spiral TT9 Chipping North Lake SC

Sat, 20 Apr 19

No Race - Easter Break

Sat, 27 Apr 19

Points 12

Sat, 4 May 19

Champ/Sprints 13

Sun, 5 May 19

Peter Loft Marathon (BYRA), Pittwater, Spiral TT10

Sat, 11 May 19

Points 13

Sat, 18 May 19

Champ/Sprints 14

Sat, 25 May 19

Points 14, End of Season BBQ

Sat, 1 Jun 19

1st Frost Bite Race

Sat, 8 Jul 19

2nd Frost Bite Race, AGM/Presentation

Sat, 3 Aug 19

3rd Frost Bite Race

Sat, 7 Sep 19

1st Warm up Race

Sat, 28 Sep 19

2nd Warm up Race

Sat, 5 Oct 19

October Regatta; Spiral TT Heats 1 & 2

Sun, 6 Oct 19

October Regatta; Spiral TT Heats 1 & 2