Race Results for Jervis Bay Sailing Club

Note 1: Points for average race position (over the season to date), for fleet size on the day, have been assigned for each race day missed due to start boat duty. For example, if the average finish place for a skipper is 4th (rounded down) over the season to date, he/she gets the points for finishing 4th in the fleet for that day (say 9 boats) => 62 points. The allocation will change through the season as the average place changes.

Note 2: The Provisional Overall placings are calculated for ALL races to Date. Results for Provisional Best 75% of the races to date are also shown.

Preliminary Overall Results including last race on 8 April 2017

NOTE: Points for duty are interim values (Last Place Points) until average points can be used. These will be adjusted after more results are added
For PDF version of overall results to date see HERE

  Overall to Date   Place Best 75% to Date
Skipper Champ Sprint Point   Champ Sprint Point
Nev Lotze 4 5 13   4 5 13
Tait Fortier 8 7 17   8 7 17
Merv Lotze 1 1 3   1 1 4
Garry Foley 16 18 4   16 18 3
Damien Bates 24 24 22   24 24 22
Tom Phillips 13 11 19   13 11 19
Mike Wootten 2 2 1   2 2 2
Adam/Kyle Fortier 17 14 22   17 14 22
Chad Carey 22 22 16   22 22 16
Mike Robbins 9 9 10   9 9 10
Gabe Pittis / Peter 20 19 22   20 19 22
David Braidwood 3 3 2   3 3 1
Rob Douglass 17 20 22   17 20 22
Richard Pryor 6 8 6   6 8 6
Damien Bates 10 15 8   10 15 8
John Anderson 14 13 9   14 13 9
Zac Stollznow 24 24 22   24 24 22
Mark Hurley 24 24 22   24 24 22
Pete Woodlands 24 24 22   24 24 22
Chad Carey 24 24 22   24 24 22
David Ginty 5 4 5   5 4 5
David Braidwood 24 24 20   24 24 20
Bill Paterson 24 24 14   24 24 14
Paul Sayers 23 23 7   23 23 7
Rob Douglass Laser 11 10 21   11 10 21
Nic/Rob Douglass 15 16 18   15 16 18
Dave & Wendy Porter 17 17 11   17 17 11
Gary Foley 12 12 15   12 12 15
Matt Craig 24 24 22   24 24 22
Peter Eslick 21 21 22   21 21 22
Richard Pryor 7 6 12   7 6 12

Preliminary Results for Pointscore Races including last race on 8 April 2017

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are interim values until average pointscore results can be used for all competitors.
Race           1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Date           15 Oct 29 Oct 12 Nov 26 Nov 10 Dec 7 Jan 21 Jan 11 Feb 25 Feb 11 Mar 25 Mar 9 Apr
Num JBSC Starters         6 6 6 5 7 5 10 6 6 6 4 4
Duty Boat=> -9   DNF=> Starters + 1                              
Sail No. Name Class Skipper Overall AvPos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos
889 Hurry Spiral Nev Lotze 13 4 4       -9     -9        
187916 Dirty Wind Laser Full Tait Fortier 17 4             4          
878 Dynamite Spiral Merv Lotze 3 5 7 2   2 8 3 10 5 3 5    
2645 Sea Ferret Tasar Garry Foley 4 2 1 3 6   2   2 4 2      
175 Sacha Finn Damien Bates 22 0                        
2899 Sailbad Paper Tiger Tom Phillips 19 10             10          
887 Beedlbom Spiral Mike Wootten 1 4 3 -9 2 4 4 2 9 6 -9 4 3  
184237 Hypnautic Laser Radial Adam/Kyle Fortier 22 0                        
1262 Retro NS14 Chad Carey 16 5     6     5            
211 Bad Habit Alpha Omega Mike Robbins 10 4 7 4         -9     3    
119014 Gypsea Laser Radial Gabe Pittis / Peter 22 0                        
100 100 Not Out Spiral David Braidwood 2 2     1 -9 1 1   2 7 -9 -9 1
2848 Chukkel Tasar Rob Douglass 22 0                        
163972 Liquid Asset Laser Richard Pryor 6 5 -9 5 4 5 5 6 8          
329 Disorient Express Corsair Damien Bates 8 4     5   3     -9 7   1  
216 Laser 3 Hunter John Anderson 9 5 7     3 6 -9 7          
191628 Zim Laser Full Zac Stollznow 22 0                        
174337 Buckets Laser Full Mark Hurley 22 0                        
1280 Woody Paper Tiger Pete Woodlands 22 0                        
12100   NS14 Chad Carey 22 0                        
853 Lay Tee III Spiral David Ginty 5 1 2 1         1   1 -9 4  
2213 Never Satisfied VS 15 David Braidwood 20 7   7                    
882 Isla Giatt Spiral Bill Paterson 14 6         6       6      
808 Taboo Spiral Paul Sayers 7 3     3 1   6 3       2 4
174345 Stollit Laser Rob Douglass 21 3                       3
863 Limmit Spiral Nic/Rob Douglass 18 5             5          
193407 TwoUp Laser Dave & Wendy Porter 11 2             6 1   1    
243 Nimbus Sabre Gary Foley 15 4                   6   2
842 Wasted & Wounded Spiral Matt Craig 22 0                        
902 So You Think Spiral Peter Eslick 22 0                        
852 Priority 1 Spiral Richard Pryor 12 4               3 7 2   -9

Preliminary Results for Championships including last race on 1 April 2017

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty are interim values until average pointscore results can be used.

Num JBSC Starters         5 6 7 4 5 6 5 4 8 3
Race           1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Date           9 Oct 20 Nov 3 Dec 17 Dec 14 Jan 4 Feb 18 Feb 4 Mar 18 Mar 1 Apr
Duty Boat=>-9 DNF=>Starters+1                          
Sail No. Name Class Skipper Overall AvPos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos
889 Hurry Spiral Nev Lotze 4 3   2 3 -9 -9   -9 4    
187916 Dirty Wind Laser Full Tait Fortier 8 1 3       1       1  
878 Dynamite Spiral Merv Lotze 1 1 2   -9 1 2 3 -9 1 2 -9
2645 Sea Ferret Tasar Garry Foley 16 4       4       -9    
175 Sacha Finn Damien Bates 24 0                    
2899 Sailbad Paper Tiger Tom Phillips 13 7   6             8  
887 Beedlbom Spiral Mike Wootten 2 3 4 4 4 2 5 5 4   3 3
184237 Hypnautic Laser Radial Adam/Kyle Fortier 17 6                 6  
1262 Retro NS14 Chad Carey 22 6           6        
211 Bad Habit Alpha Omega Mike Robbins 9 3   6       1     -9  
1396 Gypsea NS14 Gabe Pittis / Peter 20 8                 8  
100 100 Not Out Spiral David Braidwood 3 4 -9 3 7     -9   2 4  
2848 Chukkel Tasar Rob Douglass 17 1 1                  
163972 Liquid Asset Laser Richard Pryor 6 4 6 1 5 4 -9          
329 Disorient Express Corsair Damien Bates 10 5   5 -9       5      
216 Laser 3 Hunter John Anderson 14 6 -9   6              
191628 Zim Laser Full Zac Stollznow 24 0                    
174337 Buckets Laser Full Mark Hurley 24 0                    
1280 Woody Paper Tiger Pete Woodlands 24 0                    
12100   NS14 Chad Carey 24 0                    
853 Lay Tee III Spiral David Ginty 5 3   6   3 4   2 3   1
2213 Never Satisfied VS 15 David Braidwood 24 0                    
882 Isla Giatt Spiral Bill Paterson 24 0                    
808 Taboo Spiral Paul Sayers 23 4                   4
174345 Stollit Laser Rob Douglass 11 1     1     2        
863 Limmit Spiral Nic/Rob Douglass 15 2     2              
193407 TwoUp Laser Dave & Wendy Porter 17 1             1      
243 Nimbus Sabre Gary Foley 12 5         3       7  
842 Wasted & Wounded Spiral Matt Craig 24 0                    
902 So You Think Spiral Peter Eslick 21 4           4        
852 Priority 1 Spiral Richard Pryor 7 4           6 3 -9 5 2

Preliminary Results for Sprints including last race on 1 April 2017

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are interim values until average pointscore results can be used.

Race           33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41
Date           18 Mar 18 Mar 18 Mar 18 Mar 18 Mar 1 Apr 1 Apr 1 Apr 1 Apr
Num JBSC Starters           8 8 8 8 5 3 4 4 4
Duty Boat=> -9 DNF=> starters +1                      
Sail No. Name Class Skipper Overall AvPos                  
889 Hurry Spiral Nev Lotze 5 3                  
187916 Dirty Wind Laser Full Tait Fortier 7 1 1 1 1 2 1        
878 Dynamite Spiral Merv Lotze 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 -9 -9 -9 -9
2645 Sea Ferret Tasar Garry Foley 18 3                  
175 Sacha Finn Damien Bates 24 0                  
2899 Sailbad Paper Tiger Tom Phillips 11 6 8 8 8 8 5        
887 Beedlbom Spiral Mike Wootten 2 3 3 3 5 3 4 3 1 1 1
184237 Hypnautic Laser Radial Adam/Kyle Fortier 14 5 6 4 4 8 3        
1262 Retro NS14 Chad Carey 22 5                  
211 Bad Habit Alpha Omega Mike Robbins 9 4 -9 -9 -9 -9 -9        
119014 Gypsea Laser Radial Gabe Pittis / Peter 19 7 8 8 7 7          
100 100 Not Out Spiral David Braidwood 3 3 4 5 3 4 5        
2848 Chukkel Tasar Rob Douglass 20 1                  
163972 Liquid Asset Laser Richard Pryor 8 3                  
329 Disorient Express Corsair Damien Bates 15 5                  
216 Laser 3 Hunter John Anderson 13 5                  
191628 Zim Laser Full Zac Stollznow 24 0                  
174337 Buckets Laser Full Mark Hurley 24 0                  
1280 Woody Paper Tiger Pete Woodlands 24 0                  
12100   NS14 Chad Carey 24 0                  
853 Lay Tee III Spiral David Ginty 4 3           1 4 3 3
2213 Never Satisfied VS 15 David Braidwood 24 0                  
882 Isla Giatt Spiral Bill Paterson 24 0                  
808 Taboo Spiral Paul Sayers 23 4           4 4 4 4
174345 Stollit Laser Rob Douglass 10 1                  
863 Limmit Spiral Nic/Rob Douglass 16 1                  
193407 TwoUp Laser Dave & Wendy Porter 17 2             3 4 2
243 Nimbus Sabre Gary Foley 12 5 7 6 8 6          
842 Wasted & Wounded Spiral Matt Craig 24 0                  
902 So You Think Spiral Peter Eslick 21 2                  
852 Priority 1 Spiral Richard Pryor 6 4 5 7 6 5   2 2 2 5