Race Results for Jervis Bay Sailing Club

Note 1: Points for average race position (over the season to date), for fleet size on the day, have been assigned for each race day missed due to start boat duty. For example, if the average finish place for a skipper is 4th (rounded down) over the season to date, he/she gets the points for finishing 4th in the fleet for that day (say 9 boats) => 62 points. The allocation will change through the season as the average place changes.

Note 2: The Provisional Overall placings are calculated for ALL races to Date. Results for Provisional Best 75% of the races to date are also shown.

Preliminary Overall Results Including the last club race held on 13 April 2019

NOTE: Points for duty are applied using the average points for the season to date for each type of race. These values will change after more races are sailed and the calculated average scores for each competitor changes.
For PDF version of overall results for last season see HERE

 

Overall to Date

 

Place Best 75% to Date

Skipper

Champ

Sprint

Point

 

Champ 9

Sprint 30

Point 10

Nev Lotze

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

Geoff Carne (Leader)

13

13

13

 

13

13

13

Merv Lotze

1

1

5

 

1

1

5

Garry Foley

11

10

11

 

11

10

11

Greg Thornton

9

9

10

 

9

9

10

Mike Wootten

4

4

8

 

4

4

8

Nev Lotze (Impulse)

2

2

6

 

2

2

6

Mike Robbins

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

Steve Lee /Pat Grogan

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

David Braidwood

8

7

3

 

8

7

3

Rob Douglass

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

David Ginty (Laser)

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

Damien Bates

5

6

2

 

5

6

2

John Anderson

6

5

4

 

6

5

4

Geoff Carne (Int.Canoe)

12

12

14

 

12

12

14

David Bannell

10

11

12

 

10

11

12

David Ginty

7

8

9

 

7

8

9

Bill Paterson

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

Paul Sayers

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

Rob Douglass

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

Nic/Rob Douglass

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

Dave & Wendy Porter

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

Gary Foley

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

Peter Eslick

14

14

14

 

14

14

14

Richard Pryor-Spiral

3

3

1

 

3

3

1

Preliminary Results for Pointscore Races including last race on 6 April 2019

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are code values with average pointscore results for the season to date applied to skippers doing duty.

Race

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

Date

 

 

 

 

 

13 Oct

27 Oct

10 Nov

1 Dec

14 Dec

12 Jan

2 Feb

16 Feb

2 Mar

23 Mar

6 Apr

Num JBSC Starters

 

 

 

 

5

4

5

5

5

7

7

6

6

8

7

Duty Boat=> -9

 

DNF=> Starters + 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sail No.

Name

Class

Skipper

Overall

AvPos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

889

Hurry

Spiral

Nev Lotze

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

184

Follow the Leader

Leader

Geoff Carne

13

8

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

7

878

Dynamite

Spiral

Merv Lotze

5

4

-9

3

4

-9

2

6

 

6

4

-9

 

2645

Sea Ferret

Tasar

Garry Foley

11

5

 

 

 

3

 

 

7

5

-9

 

 

119716

Ariel (371)

Laser Radial

Greg Thornton

10

4

5

 

 

 

 

4

5

 

 

 

4

887

Beedlbom

Spiral

Mike Wootten

8

3

 

 

-9

2

1

7

4

 

 

4

2

652

Scuppers Tiff

Impulse

Nev Lotze (Impulse)

6

4

 

 

5

 

6

5

6

3

5

3

5

211

Bad Habit

Alpha Omega

Mike Robbins

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

300

Liquidator

Flying Dutchman

Steve Lee /Pat Grogan

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100

100 Not Out

Spiral

David Braidwood

3

3

3

1

2

4

-9

3

 

4

2

 

6

2848

Chukkel

Tasar

Rob Douglass

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

972

Liquid Asset

Laser

David Ginty (Laser)

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

329

Disorient Express

Corsair

Damien Bates

2

2

1

 

3

1

6

-9

1

2

3

1

 

216

Laser 3

Hunter

John Anderson

4

1

2

-9

1

 

 

2

2

 

 

2

-9

SB2

Up Front

Keel Boat

Pete Woodlands

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

187884

Vitamin Sea

Laser

David Bannell

12

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

6

 

853

Kay Tee III

Spiral

David Ginty

9

3

 

2

 

 

 

 

-9

1

 

7

3

882

Isla Giatt

Spiral

Bill Paterson

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

808

Taboo

Spiral

Paul Sayers

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

174345

Stollit

Laser Radial

Rob Douglass

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

863

Limmit

Spiral

Nic/Rob Douglass

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

193407

TwoUp

Laser Full

Dave & Wendy Porter

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

243

Nimbus

Sabre

Gary Foley

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

902

So You Think

Spiral

Peter Eslick

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

852

Priority 1

Spiral

Richard Pryor-Spiral

1

3

4

4

 

6

3

1

3

-9

1

5

1

Preliminary Results for Championships including last race on 13 April 2019

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are code values, with average championship results for the season to date, applied to skippers doing duty.

Num JBSC Starters

 

 

 

 

4

4

5

7

6

6

6

8

Race

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Date

 

 

 

 

 

6 Oct

20 Oct

3 Nov

5 Jan

19 Jan

9 Mar

16 Mar

13 Apr

Duty Boat=>-9

DNF=>Starters+1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sail No.

Name

Class

Skipper

Overall

AvPos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

889

Hurry

Spiral

Nev Lotze

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

184

Follow the Leader

Leader

Geoff Carne (Leader)

13

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

878

Dynamite

Spiral

Merv Lotze

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2645

Sea Ferret

Tasar

Garry Foley

11

5

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

8

119716

Ariel (371)

Laser Radial

Greg Thornton

9

2

 

 

 

2

3

 

 

 

887

Beedlbom

Spiral

Mike Wootten

4

3

 

2

 

3

5

3

2

3

652

Scuppers Tiff

Impulse

Nev Lotze (Impulse)

2

2

2

 

2

4

2

1

3

1

211

Bad Habit

Alpha Omega

Mike Robbins

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

300

Liquidator

Flying Dutchman

Steve Lee /Pat Grogan

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100

100 Not Out

Spiral

David Braidwood

8

5

5

 

 

-9

 

-9

 

 

2848

Chukkel

Tasar

Rob Douglass

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

972

Liquid Asset

Laser

David Ginty (Laser)

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

329

Disorient Express

Corsair

Damien Bates

5

4

 

4

-9

5

 

4

4

-9

216

Laser 3

Hunter

John Anderson

6

5

 

 

4

 

-9

6

 

5

KA3

 

International Canoe

Geoff Carne (Int.Canoe)

12

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

187884

Vitamin Sea

Laser

David Bannell

10

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

7

853

Kay Tee III

Spiral

David Ginty

7

4

3

5

 

7

4

 

 

 

882

Isla Giatt

Spiral

Bill Paterson

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

808

Taboo

Spiral

Paul Sayers

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

174345

Stollit

Laser Radial

Rob Douglass

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

863

Limmit

Spiral

Nic/Rob Douglass

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

193407

TwoUp

Laser

Dave & Wendy Porter

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

243

Nimbus

Sabre

Gary Foley

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

902

So You Think

Spiral

Peter Eslick

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

852

Priority 1

Spiral

Richard Pryor-Spiral

3

4

4

3

5

6

6

5

-9

4

Preliminary Results for Sprints including last races on 13 April 2019

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are code values, with average Sprints results for the season to date, applied to skippers doing duty.

Race

 

 

 

 

 

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Date

 

 

 

 

 

9 Mar

9 Mar

9 Mar

9 Mar

9 Mar

16 Mar

16 Mar

16 Mar

13 Apr

13 Apr

13 Apr

Num JBSC Starters

 

 

 

 

 

6

5

5

5

3

6

5

3

8

8

6

Duty Boat=> -9

DNF=> starters +1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sail No.

Name

Class

Skipper

Overall

AvPos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

889

Hurry

Spiral

Nev Lotze

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

184

Follow the Leader

Leader

Geoff Carne

13

5

 

 

 

 

 

6

5

 

 

 

 

878

Dynamite

Spiral

Merv Lotze

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

3

2645

Sea Ferret

Tasar

Garry Foley

10

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

4

2

119716

Ariel (371)

Laser Radial

Greg Thornton

9

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

887

Beedlbom

Spiral

Mike Wootten

4

3

3

3

4

4

3

2

3

3

3

3

4

1262

Scuppers Tiff

Impulse

Nev Lotze (Impulse)

2

2

1

2

1

2

2

3

2

2

1

1

1

211

Bad Habit

Alpha Omega

Mike Robbins

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

300

Liquidator

Flying Dutchman

Steve Lee /Pat Grogan

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100

100 Not Out

Spiral

David Braidwood

7

4

-9

-9

-9

-9

-9

 

 

 

 

 

 

2848

Chukkel

Tasar

Rob Douglass

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

972

Liquid Asset

Laser

David Ginty (Laser)

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

329

Disorient Express

Corsair

Damien Bates

6

4

4

 

 

 

 

4

4

 

-9

-9

-9

216

Laser 3

Hunter

John Anderson

5

4

6

4

5

5

 

 

 

 

5

6

5

KA3

 

International Canoe

Geoff Carne

12

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

8

6

187884

Vitamin Sea

Laser

David Bannell

11

6

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

7

7

 

853

Kay Tee III

Spiral

David Ginty

8

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

882

Isla Giatt

Spiral

Bill Paterson

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

808

Taboo

Spiral

Paul Sayers

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

174345

Stollit

Laser Radial

Rob Douglass

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

863

Limmit

Spiral

Nic/Rob Douglass

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

193407

TwoUp

Laser

Dave & Wendy Porter

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

243

Nimbus

Sabre

Gary Foley

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

902

So You Think

Spiral

Peter Eslick

14

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

852

Priority 1

Spiral

Richard Pryor-Spiral

3

4

6

5

3

3

 

-9

-9

-9

4

5