Race Results for Jervis Bay Sailing Club

Note 1: Points for average race position (over the season to date), for fleet size on the day, have been assigned for each race day missed due to start boat duty. For example, if the average finish place for a skipper is 4th (rounded down) over the season to date, he/she gets the points for finishing 4th in the fleet for that day (say 9 boats) => 62 points. The allocation will change through the season as the average place changes.

Note 2: The Provisional Overall placings are calculated for ALL races to Date. Results for Provisional Best 75% of the races to date are also shown.

Preliminary Overall Results including last race on 19 May 2018

NOTE: Points for duty are applied using the average points for the season to date for each type of race. These values will change after more races are sailed and the calculated average scores for each competitor changes.
For PDF version of overall results to date see HERE

 

Overall to Date

 

Place Best 75% to Date

 

Scores Best 75% to Date

Skipper

Champ

Sprint

Point

 

Champ 8

Sprint 30

Point 8

 

Champ

Sprint

Point

Nev Lotze

10

7

7

 

10

7

7

 

165

523

254

Adam Fortier

15

15

17

 

15

15

17

 

0

0

0

Merv Lotze

1

1

1

 

1

1

2

 

475

1552

365

Garry Foley

8

5

12

 

8

5

12

 

197

769

60

Greg Thornton

4

4

9

 

4

4

9

 

380

1036

197

Tom Phillips

15

15

17

 

15

15

17

 

0

0

0

Mike Wootten

2

2

3

 

2

2

3

 

398

1266

316

Kyle Fortier

15

15

17

 

15

15

17

 

0

0

0

Nev Lotze (Impulse)

9

11

10

 

9

11

10

 

191

367

110

Mike Robbins

15

15

17

 

15

15

17

 

0

0

0

Gabe Pittis / Peter

15

15

17

 

15

15

17

 

0

0

0

David Braidwood

11

10

8

 

11

10

8

 

94

466

231

Rob Douglass

15

15

17

 

15

15

17

 

0

0

0

David Ginty (Laser)

12

12

13

 

12

12

13

 

79

326

52

Damien Bates

5

8

5

 

5

8

5

 

331

515

303

John Anderson

7

9

2

 

7

9

1

 

219

478

370

Zac Stollznow

15

15

17

 

15

15

17

 

0

0

0

Mark Hurley

15

15

17

 

15

15

17

 

0

0

0

Pete Woodlands

15

15

14

 

15

15

14

 

0

0

40

Chad Carey

15

15

17

 

15

15

17

 

0

0

0

David Ginty

6

6

6

 

6

6

6

 

235

622

258

David Braidwood

15

15

17

 

15

15

17

 

0

0

0

Bill Paterson

15

15

16

 

15

15

16

 

0

0

32

Paul Sayers

13

14

11

 

13

14

11

 

69

178

103

Rob Douglass Laser

14

13

17

 

14

13

17

 

46

193

0

Nic/Rob Douglass

15

15

17

 

15

15

17

 

0

0

0

Dave & Wendy Porter

15

15

17

 

15

15

17

 

0

0

0

Gary Foley

15

15

15

 

15

15

15

 

0

0

38

Peter Eslick

15

15

17

 

15

15

17

 

0

0

0

Richard Pryor-Spiral

3

3

3

 

3

3

3

 

384

1179

316

Preliminary Results for Pointscore Races including last race on 28 April 2018

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are code values with average pointscore results for the season to date applied to skippers doing duty.

Race

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

Date

 

 

 

 

 

14 Oct

28 Oct

11 Nov

9 Dec

20 Jan

10 Feb

10 Mar

24 Mar

28 Apr

Num JBSC Starters

 

 

 

 

7

6

7

6

5

6

5

4

7

Duty Boat=> -9

 

DNF=> Starters + 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sail No.

Name

Class

Skipper

Overall

AvPos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

889

Hurry

Spiral

Nev Lotze

7

3

4

2

4

2

-9

 

 

 

 

187916

Dirty Wind

Laser Full

Adam Fortier

17

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

878

Dynamite

Spiral

Merv Lotze

1

4

-9

4

5

-9

3

5

5

3

-9

2645

Sea Ferret

Tasar

Garry Foley

12

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

119716

Ariel (371)

Laser Radial

Greg Thornton

9

3

6

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

4

2899

Sailbad

Paper Tiger

Tom Phillips

17

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

887

Beedlbom

Spiral

Mike Wootten

3

3

5

 

 

3

4

4

1

2

7

184237

Hypnautic

Laser Radial

Kyle Fortier

17

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

652

New One

Impulse

Nev Lotze (Impulse)

10

2

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

2

211

Bad Habit

Alpha Omega

Mike Robbins

17

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

119014

Gypsea

Laser Radial

Gabe Pittis / Peter

17

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100

100 Not Out

Spiral

David Braidwood

8

4

7

3

 

4

 

 

3

 

5

2848

Chukkel

Tasar

Rob Douglass

17

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

972

Liquid Asset

Laser

David Ginty (Laser)

13

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

329

Disorient Express

Corsair

Damien Bates

5

4

 

 

-9

7

2

2

4

-9

6

216

Laser 3

Hunter

John Anderson

2

1

-9

1

1

 

 

1

-9

 

1

191628

Zim

Laser Full

Zac Stollznow

17

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

174337

Buckets

Laser Full

Mark Hurley

17

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SB2

Up Front

Keel Boat

Pete Woodlands

14

6

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

12100

 

NS14

Chad Carey

17

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

853

Kay Tee III

Spiral

David Ginty

6

3

3

-9

6

1

 

 

2

 

 

2213

Never Satisfied

VS 15

David Braidwood

17

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

882

Isla Giatt

Spiral

Bill Paterson

16

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

808

Taboo

Spiral

Paul Sayers

11

3

2

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

174345

Stollit

Laser Radial

Rob Douglass

17

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

863

Limmit

Spiral

Nic/Rob Douglass

17

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

193407

TwoUp

Laser Full

Dave & Wendy Porter

17

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

243

Nimbus

Sabre

Gary Foley

15

7

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

902

So You Think

Spiral

Peter Eslick

17

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

852

Priority 1

Spiral

Richard Pryor-Spiral

3

4

1

 

7

5

5

-9

 

5

3

Preliminary Results for Championships including last race on 19 May 2018

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are code values, with average championship results for the season to date, applied to skippers doing duty.

Num JBSC Starters         7 5 6 4 4 6 6 3 6 8 6
Race           1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Date           7 Oct 21 Oct 4 Nov 16 Dec 13 Jan 3 Feb 3 Mar 7 Apr 21 Apr 5 May 19 May
Duty Boat=>-9 DNF=>Starters+1                            
Sail No. Name Class Skipper Overall AvPos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos Pos
889 Hurry Spiral Nev Lotze 10 4 4 -9 4 -9              
119716 Dirty Wind Laser Full Adam Fortier 15 0                      
878 Dynamite Spiral Merv Lotze 1 1 1   1 1 1 -9 1 1 2 1 1
2645 Sea Ferret Tasar Garry Foley 8 3   3       2 4     5  
119716 Ariel (371) Laser Radial Greg Thornton 4 2 3 1 2     1     -9 4 4
2899 Sailbad Paper Tiger Tom Phillips 15 0                      
887 Beedlbom Spiral Mike Wootten 2 2 5 2 3 2 2   -9 2 4 3 2
184237 Hypnautic Laser Radial Kyle Fortier 15 0                      
652 Scuppers Tiff Impulse Nev Lotze (Impulse) 9 5             6   1 8 5
211 Bad Habit Alpha Omega Mike Robbins 15 0                      
1396 Gypsea NS14 Gabe Pittis / Peter 15 0                      
100 100 Not Out Spiral David Braidwood 11 7 7       -9     -9      
2848 Chukkel Tasar Rob Douglass 15 0                      
972 Liquid Asset Laser David Ginty (Laser) 12 3         4 3          
329 Disorient Express Corsair Damien Bates 5 5 7 4 6 5   5 3     7 6
216 Laser 3 Hunter John Anderson 7 5   -9 -9       5   5 -9  
191628 Zim Laser Full Zac Stollznow 15 0                      
174337 Buckets Laser Full Mark Hurley 15 0                      
SB2 Up Front Keel Boat Pete Woodlands 15 0                      
12100   NS14 Chad Carey 15 0                      
853 Kay Tee III Spiral David Ginty 6 4 2     3         6 6 3
2213 Never Satisfied VS 15 David Braidwood 15 0                      
882 Isla Giatt Spiral Bill Paterson 15 0                      
808 Taboo Spiral Paul Sayers 13 5     6 4              
174345 Stollit Laser Radial Rob Douglass 14 4           4          
863 Limmit Spiral Nic/Rob Douglass 15 0                      
193407 TwoUp Laser Dave & Wendy Porter 15 0                      
243 Nimbus Sabre Gary Foley 15 0                      
902 So You Think Spiral Peter Eslick 15 0                      
852 Priority 1 Spiral Richard Pryor-Spiral 3 3 6 5 5   3 6 2 3 3 2 -9

Preliminary Results for Sprints including last races on 19 May 2018

For PDF version see HERE Note: Points for duty (-9) are code values, with average Sprints results for the season to date, applied to skippers doing duty.

Race

 

 

 

 

 

35

36

37

38

39

Date

 

 

 

 

 

19 May

19 May

19 May

19 May

19 May

Num JBSC Starters

 

 

 

 

 

6

5

5

5

5

Duty Boat=> -9

DNF=> starters +1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sail No.

Name

Class

Skipper

Overall

AvPos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

Pos

889

Hurry

Spiral

Nev Lotze

7

3

 

 

 

 

 

187916

Dirty Wind

Laser Full

Adam Fortier

15

0

 

 

 

 

 

878

Dynamite

Spiral

Merv Lotze

1

1

1

1

3

2

2

2645

Sea Ferret

Tasar

Garry Foley

5

2

 

 

 

 

 

119716

Ariel (371)

Laser Radial

Greg Thornton

4

2

4

2

2

1

1

2899

Sailbad

Paper Tiger

Tom Phillips

15

0

 

 

 

 

 

887

Beedlbom

Spiral

Mike Wootten

2

3

2

3

4

4

4

652

Scuppers Tiff

Impulse

Kyle Fortier

15

0

 

 

 

 

 

1262

Retro

NS14

Nev Lotze (Impulse)

11

5

5

5

5

5

5

211

Bad Habit

Alpha Omega

Mike Robbins

15

0

 

 

 

 

 

119014

Gypsea

Laser Radial

Gabe Pittis / Peter

15

0

 

 

 

 

 

100

100 Not Out

Spiral

David Braidwood

10

6

 

 

 

 

 

2848

Chukkel

Tasar

Rob Douglass

15

0

 

 

 

 

 

972

Liquid Asset

Laser

David Ginty (Laser)

12

3

 

 

 

 

 

329

Disorient Express

Corsair

Damien Bates

8

5

6

 

 

 

 

216

Laser 3

Hunter

John Anderson

9

5

 

 

 

 

 

191628

Zim

Laser Full

Zac Stollznow

15

0

 

 

 

 

 

174337

Buckets

Laser Full

Mark Hurley

15

0

 

 

 

 

 

SB2

Up Front

Keel Boat

Pete Woodlands

15

0

 

 

 

 

 

12100

 

NS14

Chad Carey

15

0

 

 

 

 

 

853

Kay Tee III

Spiral

David Ginty

6

3

3

4

1

3

3

2213

Never Satisfied

VS 15

David Braidwood

15

0

 

 

 

 

 

882

Isla Giatt

Spiral

Bill Paterson

15

0

 

 

 

 

 

808

Taboo

Spiral

Paul Sayers

14

4

 

 

 

 

 

174345

Stollit

Laser Radial

Rob Douglass

13

1

 

 

 

 

 

863

Limmit

Spiral

Nic/Rob Douglass

15

0

 

 

 

 

 

193407

TwoUp

Laser

Dave & Wendy Porter

15

0

 

 

 

 

 

243

Nimbus

Sabre

Gary Foley

15

0

 

 

 

 

 

902

So You Think

Spiral

Peter Eslick

15

0

 

 

 

 

 

852

Priority 1

Spiral

Richard Pryor-Spiral

3

4

-9

-9

-9

-9

-9